Johnson & Johnson’s Bankruptcy Didn’t Work
[…] These outcomes increase the cost for all bankruptcies not just mass tort bankruptcies. Meanwhile, the court makes no ruling on two-steps. I think two-steps are fine. Others object. But we can all agree that this case adds no new clarity.”

  7. The relevant rule is Section 242 of the Delaware General Corporation Law, which says that “The holders of the outstanding shares of a class shall be entitled to vote as a class upon a proposed amendment, whether or not entitled to vote thereon by the certificate of incorporation, if the amendment would increase or decrease the aggregate number of authorized shares of such class,” but that “The number of authorized shares of any such class or classes of stock may be increased or decreased (but not below the number of shares thereof then outstanding) by the affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of the stock of the corporation entitled to vote irrespective of this